Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. It is Beler Safety and Health’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website https://beler.com.au.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you. Personal Information is information that identifies an individual and may include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.  We collect this information by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used.

We collect data in the form of “cookies” which is a small file saved on your browsing devices to help us store preferences and refine our customer experience, conversion activity, remarketing and to assist us with analytics. More information on cookies can be found here

We only retain collected information relevant to providing you with your requested service, or to provide you with information relevant/related to your requested service. What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, we don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, except when required to by law.

Beler Safety and Health will never provide your information to an external spam list or provide your information to an external body or group that we have reason to believe intends to submit or use your information in any type of spam listing process.

Beler Safety and Health will never send you unsolicited emails asking for a site password.

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies. For example, our adverts are displayed across various third-party vendor sites such as Google

As part of our marketing initiatives, we have implemented Google Analytics, Google Advertising, Google Tag Manager and Google Remarketing features on our website, as well as some additional third party softwares to track user activity. These help us to optimise our website and to ensure a smooth, optimised and optimal user experience and customer journey, as well as assisting us in remarketing activity. As such, we and third-party vendors collect and use first-party cookies and other identifiers for website traffic which forms our digital strategy.

To opt-out of the Google Marketing Platform’s use of cookies by visiting the Google Marketing Platform opt-out page or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page to control the use of device identifiers in your device settings.There are also several website browser plugins which can be installed which block the use of cookies on websites.

For further information on how Google uses data is located, please visit their Privacy and Terms page.  

You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or by using the Unsubscribe process on our mailing/marketing material.

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website, you should read the policy periodically for any updates. Your continued use of our website indicates your acceptance of our current Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us at admin@beler.com.au.

This policy is effective as of August 2019.